Privacy Policy

Overview

This Privacy Policy explains how information is collected, used, and disclosed by the Swiss Startup Association and applies to information collected when you use or access Swiss Startup Association’s website at www.swissstartupassociation.ch. We respect the privacy rights of users and recognize the importance of protecting information collected about you.

Please read the following carefully to understand how we will collect, use, and maintain your personal information. It also describes your choices regarding the use, access, and correction of your personal information and account. 

Changing our Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

If you disagree with any changes to this Privacy Policy, please contact our legal contact: Simon Furer.

We may collect certain user information (including personal information and/or sensitive personal information) in the following ways:

Information You Provide To Us

We collect information you provide directly to us including when you visit our websites and/or use the Member, Partner-Login.

For example, we collect information when you enter into an agreement with Swiss Startup Association as a customer, create or modify your profile and account, participate in any interactive features of the Swiss Startup Association, submit a contact form, participate in a survey, activity or event and apply for a job. You may, however, visit our website anonymously.

The types of information we may collect directly from you include your name, username, email address, phone number, information about your startup, your registration for and attendance at events, your newsletter subscriptions, as well as any contact or other information you choose to provide. Please be aware that the information you choose to provide in your Swiss Startup Association account profile may reveal or identify information that is not expressly stated (for example, information you provide may reveal your gender). 

Information We Collect Automatically

When you access or use the website, we may automatically collect information about you, including:

Usage, Log, and Device Information: We collect information such as system activity, hardware settings, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your visit, and the referral URL. We monitor user activity in connection with the website and may collect information about the features you use, the content you upload, download, share, or access while using the website.

Use of Information

We may use the information collected through the website: 

  • to provide, operate, maintain, and improve the website
  • enable you to access and use the website
  • send you support and administrative messages
  • respond to your comments, questions, and requests and provide support
  • communicate with you about newsletters, surveys, events and provide other news or information about Swiss Startup Association
  • monitor and analyze activities in connection with the website 
  • investigate and prevent unauthorized access to the website and other illegal activities

Sharing and Disclosure of Information

We will not share personal information about you or any content with any third parties except as described in this Privacy Policy, or as defined in an agreement with us, in connection with the website. For example, we may share personal information about you:

In Compliance with Laws: We may disclose your information to a third party:

  • If we believe that disclosure is reasonably necessary to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process, or governmental request
  • to enforce our agreements and policies
  • to protect the security or integrity of the website
  • to protect the Swiss Startup Association, our members, our partners or illegal activities
  • as otherwise directed by you
  • If you attend an event or a workshop organized by us, or download or access an asset on our website, we may share your personal data with investors of the event so that they may contact you. 

Global Data Privacy Protection

Based on Article 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution and the data protection regulations of the Federal Government (Data Protection Act, DSG) and in accordance with GDPR, every person is entitled to protection of their privacy and to protection against misuse of their personal data. We comply with these terms. Personal data will be kept strictly confidential and will not be sold or passed on to third parties. The details can be found in the following explanations.

European data protection law does not allow the transfer of Personal Data to third countries outside the EEA that do not ensure an adequate level of data protection. Some of the third countries in which the SSA could have partners outside EEA do not provide the same level of data protection as the country in which you reside and are not recognized by the European Commission as providing an adequate level of protection for individuals’ data privacy rights. 

For transfers of your Personal Data to such countries, either to entities within or outside the SSA, we have put in place an adequate safeguard to protect your Personal Data. You will be provided with more information about any transfer of your Personal Data outside of Europe at the time of the collection of your Personal Data through appropriate privacy notices or privacy policies.  

For further information, including obtaining a copy of the documents used to protect your information, please contact us.

Methods of processing

The SSA takes appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorized access, disclosure, modification, or unauthorized destruction of the Data.

The data processing is carried out using computers and/or IT enabled tools, following organizational procedures and modes strictly related to the purposes indicated. In addition to the SSA, in some cases, the data may be accessible to certain types of persons in charge, involved with the operation of this Application (administration, sales, marketing, legal, system administration) or external parties (such as third-party technical service providers, mail carriers, hosting providers, IT companies, communications agencies) appointed, if necessary, as data processors by the SSA. The updated list of these parties may be requested from the SSA at any time.

Legal basis of processing

The SSA may process personal data relating to users if one of the following applies:

  • Users have given their consent for one or more specific purposes. Note: under some legislations the SSA may be allowed to process personal data until the user objects to such processing (“opt-out”), without having to rely on consent or any other of the following legal bases. This, however, does not apply, whenever the processing of personal data is subject to European data protection law;
  • Provision of data is necessary for the performance of an agreement with the user and/or for any pre-contractual obligations thereof;
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the SSA is subjects
  • Processing is related to a task that is carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the SSA;
  • Processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the SSA or by a third party.

In any case, the SSA will gladly help to clarify the specific legal basis that applies to the processing, and in particular whether the provision of personal data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract.

Security

To protect the confidentiality of personal information, you must keep your password confidential and not disclose it to any other person. Please advise us immediately if you believe your password has been compromised in any way. Please note that we will never ask you to disclose your password to us.

If you have any questions about the security of your personal information, you can contact our legal contact: Simon Furer.

Your Choices

You may update, correct, or delete information about you at any time by logging into your member or partner account and modifying your information, or by contacting us by Simon Furer. We will retain your personal information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy. If you wish to deactivate your member or partner account, please contact but note that we may retain certain information as required by law or for legitimate business purposes. We may also retain cached or archived copies of information about you for a certain period of time. We will respond to your access request within 30 days.

We will retain your information for as long as your member or partner account is active.

Links to Third-Party Websites

We may place links on the website, including the Swiss Startup Association blog. When you click on a link to a third-party website from our Website, your activity and use on the linked website is governed by that website’s policies, not by those of the Swiss Startup Association. We encourage you to review their privacy and user policies.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or suggestions about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us: